Privacy policy 

Definitions

 

Charity means Young Urban Arts Foundation, a registered charity.

GDPR means the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. Responsible Person means the CEO of the Charity.

Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by YUAF.

1. Data protection principles

YUAF is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. 

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions
  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by YUAF

  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the YUAF’s ongoing compliance with this policy. 

  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing 
  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, YUAF shall maintain a Register of Systems. 

  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually. 

  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to YUAF shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes
  1. All data processed by YUAF must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information). 

  2. YUAF shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.

  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in  consent shall be kept with the personal data. 

  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in YUAF’s systems.

5. Data minimisation
  1. YUAF shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Accuracy
  1. YUAF shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. 

  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

8. Security
  1. YUAF shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.  

  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. 

  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable. 

  4. Appropriate backup and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, YUAF shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website). 

 

Trustees statement


This policy has been reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees of Young Urban Arts Foundation.


Board Member Name: ______________________________


Signature: ______________________________

Date: ______________________________



Board Member Name: ______________________________


Signature: ______________________________

Date: ______________________________


Date of review: April 2021
 

Cookies 

Cookies are used on our site to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. 

 

Some cookies are essential so you can move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, some services you’ve asked for can’t be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. 

 

What are cookies and how do they work? 

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on the screen. 

 

Some of the cookies we use 

Certain cookies are necessary in order for you to use our websites. These are used ‘in-session’ each time you visit and then expire when you leave the site. They’re not stored on your computer and they don’t contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you’re able to carry out on our sites. 

 

Session cookies

These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session or logout of certain areas. 

 

Secure cookie

A secure cookie is only used when a browser is visiting a server via HTTPS, ensuring that the cookie is always encrypted when transmitting from client to server. This makes the cookie less likely to be exposed to cookie theft via eavesdropping. 

 

Persistent cookies

These are used to persist a user’s preference across e.g. setting items such as the open status of the carousel, and remain until the expiry date and time set by the web server (or otherwise manually deleted by the user). 

 

Analytics

We like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones don’t get used so much to help us keep our sites relevant and up to date. It’s also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our sites and help us provide a more friendly solution. 

 

Third-party cookie

Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about site visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about website visitors. 

 

Managing your cookies 

You’ll find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org, which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual.

Gemma Boore

30/04/20

30/04/20

Ryan Sheppard